Florida statutory lien waivers are not required to be notarized, and gain no practical benefit from notarization.
[…] And therefore, if you dabble in a different form, there is a question of whether the other form is “forced” or if it’s “agreed to.” That’s a sticky argument that parties will want to avoid.
We talked about it in more detail when discussing one of the biggest Florida lien waiver mistakes: Getting Mixed Up About Which Form To Use.
The statutory forms as provided by statute, are unconditional lien waivers. Meaning that once the waiver is signed, it effectively waives lien rights; regardless if payment has been made or not.
However, under Fla. Stat. §713.20(7), “A lienor who executes a lien waiver and release in exchange for a check may condition the wavier and release on payment of the check.” Therefore, the statutory forms can be converted into a conditional lien waiver simply by adding conditional language to the waiver form. We recommend the following language: