Special thanks to Eric E. Jorstad and Laura G. Coates, who contributed to the previous version of this guide.
[…] He is neither a party nor a witness to any of the underlying facts; he has no dog in this fight and has not accepted voluntarily the burden of discovery attendant to modern civil litigation, as the parties have. Accordingly, the concern for the unwanted burden thrust upon him is a consideration entitled to special weight in evaluating the balance of competing interests.
Keefe v. City of Minneapolis, 41 Med. L. Rep.1275, 1278 (D. Minn. May 25, 2012).
Minn. Stat. § 595.025 subd. 1 expressly provides that the "prohibition of disclosure provided in section 595.023 shall not apply in any defamation action where the person seeking disclosure can demonstrate that the identity of the source will lead to relevant evidence on the issue of actual malice." Subdivision 2 provides that "the identity of the source of information shall not be ordered disclosed unless the following conditions are met: (a) that there is probable cause to believe that the source has information clearly relevant to the issue of defamation; (b) that the information cannot